Bilateral meeting held between the presidents of Georgia and Armenia
The President of Georgia arrived in Yerevan on November 30, where he participated in the working of the second Eastern Partnership Summit. The President of Georgia met with the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan at the Presidential Palace of Armenia, bilaterally, within the scope of the visit. The deepening of cooperation between the neighboring countries and issues of regional security were the main topics of discussion during the meeting. The leaders discussed the recent developments in Georgia.
As the President of Georgia noted, Armenia is Georgia’s reliable partner and the relationship between the two nations must develop even more intensively. According to him, this relationship is exemplary for the entire region. The Head of State noted that both Georgia and Armenia are members of the Eastern Partnership which have common European values.
An official welcoming ceremony was held at the Zvartnots International Airport where Mikheil Saakashvili was greeted by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Edward Nalbandian.