Dutch Architecture Days in Tbilisi
organized by the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in cooperation with Dr. Lena Kiladze, widely renowned Dutch architectural companies presented the latest trends and tendencies in the contemporary Dutch architectural sector.
The two-day exhibition focused on contemporary Dutch architects who are receiving global recognition for their innovative and sustainable work. Dutch architectural companies like Allard Architecture; Casanova + Hermandez Architects; Cie; Concern; Hans Moor Architects; Mecanoo Architects; MVRD; Neutelings; NIO Architects; UArchitects; UNStudio; Waterstudio and Rene van Zuuk Architecture participated in the special event.
Minister of Economy of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Netherlands’ Ambassador Pieter Jan Langenberg officially opened the exhibition. President Mikheil Saakashvili also attended the event and met with the Dutch architects of Kutaisi King David the Builder International Airport. Approving of the construction process in the country, he said Kutaisi Airport is not just a project but “a miracle.”
He said when this exhibition was planned to be held, a lot of things were being built in Georgia.
“If after the Rose Revolution we had foreign architects, the last several years Georgians have also learned to do the best projects,” he said on Tuesday, hoping that Georgia will be proud of its development and progress throughout the world.
Dr. Kiladze said that Georgian architects and students have a unique opportunity to attend lecture-seminars and familiarize themselves with the creativity of Dutch Architects.