Meteorologists forecast raise of temperature
Weather forecasters say the temperature will rise up to + 9°C from today.
Recent frost and heavy snow caused inconvenience for drivers not only in remote regions, but also in Tbilisi. The brigades of municipal road services are working non-stop to clear roads. Special salt is being dropped on central highways. Not only drivers, but also pedestrians have faced problems. Hospitals say the number of patients with traumas has significantly increased over the past few days. (GHN)
St. Nicholas the Wonderworker day celebrated on December 19
Orthodox Christendom marked the Day of St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, the patron of the Georgian Church on Wednesday. The Patriarch of Georgia, Illia the Second will deliver a service at St. Trinity temple.
Ilia ll called on people to ask Saint Nicholas to help in getting back Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region. He said even non-Christians are asking Saint Nicholas for assistance.
Born in Asia, St. Nicholas was favored by God with the power of miracles. He was a beloved Bishop in the Church who used his inheritance to provide dowries for three sisters who were about to be sold into slavery for poverty. St. Nicholas is famous for his love for children. He participated in the Council of Nicea in 325, until he was ejected for slapping Arius on the face.
He is called ‘Wonderworker’ for his miracles, which he performed and still performs, both during his life and afterward. The remains of St. Nicholas now repose in Bari, Italy, since 1087 AD. St. Nicholas Day is marked twice a year, on May 22 and December 19. (IPN)
Two former officials summoned for interrogation
Director General of Rustavi2, Nika Gvaramia, who served as the minister of justice, education, and deputy prosecutor and Aleksandre Khetaguri, the ex-minister of energy and finance (both during the UNM government), have been summoned to the investigation department of the Ministry of Finance for interrogation. The officials of the department have not specified the case, about which the two former officials will be questioned.
Former deputy minister of economics, Kakha Damenia and the `Telasi` power distribution company director Devi Kandelaki, are also at the investigation department. According to the statement released by the ministry of finance, former senior officials are being questioned regarding the transfer of one million dollars for consultation service to pseudo-energy companies. The transfer was made in July 2012. (Rustavi 2)
Protest Demanding Mikheil Saakashvili’s Resignation in Kutaisi
A protest demanding Mikheil Saakashvili’s resignation was held in Kutaisi.
The organizing group gathered signatures for the memorandum demanding Mikheil Saakashvili’s resignation. “December 19 is a truly tragic day. 3 years ago, on St. Nikoloz day, the memorial of glory by the sculptor Merab Berdzenishvili and architect Otar Kalandarishvili, recognized as “Georgian bible and philosophic tractate” was destroyed,” the organizers declared.
Film Director Rezo Chkheidze also asked the chairperson of parliament to be given the floor in parliament for 5 minutes. His request was flatly rejected. (IPN)
MPs observe a moment of silence to respect memory of victims of Kutaisi tragedy
MPs observed a moment of silence to respect the memory of those who died during the dismantling of the Memorial of Glory three years ago. ‘Before we discuss the issues of the agenda, I want to remind you of the tragedy that took place on this sight three years ago. A mother and her daughter died in that tragedy. I want to recall the victims of that tragedy once again and pay respect to their memory’, Parliament Chairman Davit Usupashvili stated. (IPN)
Chiora Taktakishvili - PACE Monitoring Committee has a recommendation for the parliament of Georgia
UNM member Chiora Taktakishvili said the PACE Monitoring Committee has recommended that the parliament of Georgia put off consideration of the bills on amnesty and united courts.
"They sent a letter, which says the Monitoring Committee decided to issue a recommendation for the parliament of Georgia to put off consideration of the bills on amnesty and united courts," Taktakishvili said on December 19, suggesting removing the articles of the bills concerning political prisoners from the agenda but in vain.
Before the voting, Parliamentary chairman Davit Usupashvili made an explanation, saying they appreciate the fruitful cooperation with the Monitoring Committee and all other structures of the Council of Europe, though "sometimes the pace of the Parliament of Georgia and of the Venice Commission do not coincide with each other. These issues cannot wait until March when the Venice Commission will be able to have a response regarding these bills," Usupashvili said. (IPN)