Ivanishvili against Kars-Akalkalaki Railway
In his interview with Resonansi Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili expressed his disapproval of the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Akalkalaki-Kars Railway connections. He also mentioned that at his meeting in Azerbaijan, he mind raise the topic while meeting with Azeri leadership– specifically certain claims Georgia has with regard to this project. There are questions which should be answered, Ivanishvili stated. Though the project is underway and unfortunately it had not been properly discussed with public before its implementation. Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili immediately responded to the PM’s ideas, saying that Kars-Akalkalaki railway would be yet another step in the direction of Georgia’s integration into Europe. All other moves would be steps back into Russia’s direction, he stated. Although Georgian officials tried to explain that now it is too late to stop construction of the railway which indirectly undermines the activities of the Poti and Batumi ports’ turnover of cargos. This is the case when Georgia could compete to the sea ports’ capacities by railways.
And indeed this issue should have been considered before starting implementation of the process. But as usual, the impulsive young team of the United National Movement (UNM) made a rapid decision about the construction of this railway five years ago.