35th anniversary of Enthronization of Ilia II
Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II blessed President Mikheil Saakashvili and Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili at his 35th anniversary of Enthronization on December 25. Ilia II emphasized the merit of the two politicians towards the country and blessed them.
PM Ivanishvili and President Saakashvili together with their team members attended the holy liturgy at Svetitskhoveli Cathedral in Mtskheta – the place where 35 years ago on December 25, 1977 he was elected as the new Patriarch of Georgia.
Ivanishvili expressed his gratitude towards the patriarch for “his great merit in raising spiritual values” among the Georgian population and wished him health and long life for the welfare of the country.
Paata Burchuladze founder of charity Fund “Iavnana” also attended the special service. Congratulating everyone, he emphasized the importance of Ilia II, calling him “the father” of Georgians. Burchuladze said Ilia II has brought Georgia out of bad situations many times. “We should be listening to him every day and night and we should consider his words,” Burchuladze stated.