Georgian officials congratulate non-Orthodox Christians with Christmas holiday
President Mikheil Saakashvili has congratulated the Catholics living in Georgia on the Christmas holiday. “It is an important day for the Catholic world on December 25th. “I wish you, especially Georgian Catholics, a merry Christmas. I wish you happiness, joy and prosperity,” reads the president’s letter of congratulation, posted on his Facebook webpage on December 25th.
Saakashvili emphasized the role of Georgian Catholics in creation of Georgian history. “They had been working for the creation of spiritual and cultural richness of Georgia for centuries and today they are an important part of our society,” the letter of congratulation says.
He said Georgia is the homeland of the representatives of various confessions and each of them is unified with one thing– a love of this country. “We should pray together for progress and commonwealth of Georgia,” Saakashvili wrote.
In the special congratulation address published on the Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili’s official Facebook page, the PM also wished Merry Christmas to the non-Orthodox Christians.
“This is the greatest day for millions of Christians. I want to wish merry Christmas to all our citizens, who mark Christmas today. I wish you many Christmas in peaceful and united Georgia,” reads PM’s statement.
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani and Secretary General of the United National Movement (UNM) Vano Merabishvili also congratulated Catholics on the Christmas holiday. Meeting the date at a catholic church, the Justice Minister promised that religious freedom will be ensured under the Georgian Dream’s governance. “And we will not allow anyone to use any religion as a tool,” Tsulukiani said.
While according to Ugulava, religious freedom is a cornerstone which is and will be the fundament of the Georgian state.