Missing Georgian soldier might be alive
Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania stated that there is a high probability that the Georgian corporal missing in Afghanistan is still alive.
The Minister also highlighted that that he has no new information regarding the Georgian corporal.
The Minister hopes the operation will end peacefully and the Georgian soldier will return to his military unit and family.
Alasania also emphasized that the deputy head of the Georgian Joint Staff, Vakhtang Kapanadze, has been taking part in the search efforts.
ISAF has not delivered any new information. According to the missionís information service, they cannot air news concerning the issues until the search operation is over.
It has been stated earlier that the soldier disappeared in a strange environment and with a high possibility he left the military base willfully.
The Ministry of defense also made a statement concerning an increase in salary for those soldiers who are serving in the international mission.
According to the Advisor of the Defense Minister, Vako Avaliani, salaries will increase from the next year.
Avaliani underscored that the soldiersí salary will be increased by 40% and will be raised to $1,001 USD instead of $715. A corporalís salary will be $1,040 USD instead of $780, second sergeants will receive $1,079 USD instead of $845 and all sergeants will receive $1,118 USD instead of $910.