Lost soldier in Afghanistan found dead
Irakli Alasania, Defense Minister of Georgia announced about the death of Georgian Sergeant Giorgi Kikadze, who was missing in Afghanistan since December 19.
Alasania expressed condolences to the family of the deceased Georgian soldier at a briefing on December 29th. “Today it is the hardest day personally for me, for the Defense Ministry and the Georgian Armed Forces. I want to personally apologize to Ms. Nino Kikadze, George’s mother, as I had raised her hopes too much during these days that her son would return alive to the family,” Alasania said.
According to Alasania, following Sergeant Kikadze’s disappearance, the Georgian Defense Ministry and Joint Staff (JS) had set up a special group, led by Brigadier-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, who was involved in this operation. “We received information on how the search and rescue operation was going on daily. Unfortunately, our hopes didn’t pan out. Today we should confirm that Giorgi Kikadze was found killed in Afghanistan,” he added.
Alasania emphasized the necessity of great caution and combat experience in order to avoid such tragedies in the future.
The Minister also promised that the whole country and his department will take all security measures to avoid such tragedies in the future. Sergeant Giorge Kikadze’s body will be transferred to Georgia soon.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili also expressed condolences to the family of the Sergeant Kikadze and offered support to the family in his Facebook post.
According to Kikadze’s relatives, until Alasania’s announcement, they believed Kikadze would be found alive. They said it was his second term of service in Afghanistan. The reason of Kikadze’s death is yet unknown.