New Year arrives with little fanfare
2013 will arrive quietly in Georgia. No large scale concerts are planned throughout the country like in previous years, but various events are already underway bringing a festive mood to the country.
Santa Claus started meeting children at Mtatsminda Park called “Bombora” from 25 December. If in previous years he was accompanied by Georgian Tovlis Babua, this time Santa is greeting children without his Georgian “colleague.” Children tell rhymes, receive presents and make wishes to Santa Claus.
New Year village at Mtatsminda Park offers discounts on festive gifts and special attractions will also entertain children.
Musical bands, as well as song and dance companies from various Georgian regions will create a New Year mood. After 18 years, the funicular tram also renewed functioning offering delivery in three minutes from Tchonkadze Street to Mtatsminda Park. It will serve visitors of Mtatsminda from 11 a.m. until 8 p.m.
Santa will also visit various parks throughout Tbilisi. The skating rink in Gladni will be open for children until 15th of January.
Despite the festive mood accidents are quite often during the New Year period. “Before you light the fireworks, familiarize yourself with the instructions,” this is the most important warning for New Year's– especially for youngsters. Fire and Rescue Service and hospitals are working in Emergency mode, due to the frequency of the wrong usage of New Year fireworks, bombs and accidents. Temur Giorgadze, Head of the Emergency Department of the Mayor’s Office asked people to be more attentive and careful while using New Year accessories to avoid accidents.
Security police also warned the population to consider the territorial limitations while using pyro techniques. Protecting Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi International Airports and local airport of Mestia they asked not to use pyrotechniques in these surroundings. Prohibitions also refer to the embassies, consulates and diplomatic mission’s buildings. “Security police will reinforce these rules during the New Year period,” said Elza Japoshvili, Security Police spokesperson.
Musical band “China Woman” will create a holiday mood at club Triumph for admirers of alternative music on December 30th. The band visited Georgia for the project of Ozone Live as part of their world tour.
Cinemas will also be open on the New Year. All the cinemas in Georgia run “Playful Children - Operation New Year”. Theatres also plan to premier stories on the New Year theme so that there will be something special for every generation.