President sends mixed New Year message
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated Georgians on the New Year. However, his congratulation included much criticism aimed towards the new Georgian leadership. Saakashvili underscored that things are not developing positively within the country and suggested a five point collaboration plan to the ruling coalition Georgian Dream.
According to him the former government's effort to peacefully transfer power was not enough and there have not been beneficial steps taken by the coalition after several months of being in office.
“I am not satisfied what is ongoing in the country recently. Various construction process have been suspended and lots of jobs have already been lost through the politics of the new leadership of Georgia; including big hydro electro stations and Lazika port which should be a strategic point,” the president said, adding that democracy might be destroyed by that force which displays itself as democratic.
The President believes that the coalition has not fulfilled its pre-election promises and acts on political grounds rather than improving the country's difficult social-economic situation.
In such a condition, according to Saakashvili, he intends to assist the government and put forth a five point collaboration plan. The five points include:
1. Stop aggressive rhetoric and hostile attitude to one another and be united in the development of the country.
2. The pursuit of the opposition members and their arrests should be stopped.
3. We should unite to follow the European path of development. We should collaborate for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
4. Attack on the local self-government bodies should be stopped.
5. Let’s together reintegrate foreign and local businessmen’s trust
"The system is defeated and the government should manage and forgive mistakes to some political figures,” Prime Minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
Head of the Parliament’s Civil Integration and Human Rights Committee, Eka Beselia, emphasized that if such an amnesty is followed, it will concern low ranking state employees and those who committed less severe crimes.
Majority MP, Vakhtang Khmaladze underscored that he doubts the president’s words.
“That criticism which preceded the plan makes me believe that the words concerning collaboration were not sincere,” Khmaladze said.
Political analyst, Nika Chitadze, believes that the president’s action is acceptable.
“If the country wants to advance, the president’s five point plan should be taken into consideration,” Chitadze said.
Soso Galumashvili, representative of PR and marketing communication company GEPRA stated the President’s action had PR aims more than a real desire of collaboration.
“The fact that at the beginning, the president abused the government means that he was not opened for positive developments, Presumably, he had two goals while making the statement: the first was to show the West that he needs deeper cohabitation and the second, to encourage his party supporters that the president will not leave them in trouble,” Galumashvili said.