Compiled by Messenger staff
Saakashvili will attempt to cause political crisis in April
In an interview with Kvela Siakhle, Head of the Elections and Political Science Centre, Kakha Kakhishvili, said Georgia is now governed by two political teams. Kakhishvili said if the Georgian Dream coalition represents the majority in the Parliament, United National Movement (UNM) backs up President Mikheil Saakashvili, National Security Council and the court. He said that despite that power is not in the hands of one single person, democratic election legislation needs to be worked out. He thinks that the best way out of this situation is to appoint snap parliamentary and presidential elections in the constitutionally defined terms. “As for me, I think the presidential term expires on January 4th.
According to Kakhishvili President Saakashvili will try to create a political crisis in April, 2013. This is why he thinks Georgian parliament should become multi-partial. “I think the minority will not agree to that. The development of events depends on the ruling team and its program,” said Kakhishvili explaining that the level of trust and rating can easily disappear when election promises do not coincide with the campaign carried out during the governance. “This is why everything depends on the Georgian Dream. It should first of all split the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and General Prosecutor’s Office from the political processes and establish an independent and impartial court,” Kakhishvili told Kvela Siakhle.
President’s initiative looks more like a political decision of a person in agony
Georgian Dream coalition member Levan Berdzenishvili thinks that Saakashvili’s five point plan initiative aimed at the current leadership are just lies. Berdzenishvili told Kvela Siakhle that “this is why I do not find talking on this initiative interesting. Saakashvili’s initiative looks more like a decision of a person in political agony. I do not think anyone would see constructiveness,” he thinks. According to Berdzenishvili, the main achievement for the country is the fact that it has managed to overcome the post-Soviet era. He said although the Soviet Union dissolved many years ago, Georgia remained under Soviet influence after the Rose Revolution.