Compiled by Ana Robakidze
“I would advise the prosecutor’s office to drop a boundary between these two categories”
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili told Kviris Palitra that in order to avoid people becoming frustrated with a sense of unfairness, it is important to draw a boundary between political offences and property rights violation.
“The West will fully support the necessity of arresting those robbers who have violated others' property rights. However, they (in the West) have neither the time nor desire to delve deeper into our political details,” Tsiskarishvili said. He thinks that it is important to decrease the level of tension by separating property right issues from political and Western partners will help Georgia detain those suspects who have fled abroad, so they can be sentenced accordingly.
When will the victims of the natural disaster in Khakheti receive their compensation?
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Davit Narmania told Kronika that all projects launched in 2012 and which should have been carried-out in 2013 will be continued. “We also have a new project in water supplying, initiated by the municipalities,” Narmania added. He promised that new project will not cause the suspension of the ones started in 2012.
With regard to the victims of the natural disaster in Khakheti and the compensation they still have to receive, the Minister said that the damage should be fully assessed first, in order to have an idea what should be the amount needed to fully pay the damage. The ministry will decide on the issue of compensation only after the damage if assessed.