Project Helps Reintegrate Problem Youth
As part of the project initiated by CiDA aptly titled “Public Benefit Activities”, juveniles in conflict with the law visited the Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography. During their visit they were shown exhibitions, the library halls and received historical information about the museum.
The juvenile probationers met with the museum’s director Giorgi Kalandia. He told them many interesting details about the museum and Georgia’s cultural heritage. The meeting continued with a question and answer format. This piqued the interest of the youths, as they were informed of the museum’s future plans and the unique items that are preserved in the museum. At the end of the meeting the young probationers expressed their gratitude to the museum staff for their warm welcome and decided to visit them in spring when the new halls will be fully renovated.
“We frequently visit numerous interesting places, but today’s meeting was most interesting and impressive for us. I did not even know this museum existed. We have learned a lot from this meeting and many things became clear. We were shown theatre costumes, memorial belongings, some of the collections of the theatre and various decorative arts. My friends and I have decided to visit this place more frequently and use the library which is consists of many unique books,” one of the probationers told The Messenger.
According to the project manager, Nino Shoshiashvili, such activities assist juvenile probationers integrate into society. “Our goal is to hold the kinds of events that will be fruitful and those that will raise awareness among them, by which they will be introduced to a number of interesting historical facts and receive a lot of information,” she said.
“Project Public Benefit Activities” is financed by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. The event has also been held as a part of the “Support for Juvenile Justice Reform in National Minority Communities of Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe Javakheti” project, funded by the European Union.
CiDA plans to hold similar events in future.