Former Minster of Security Valeri Khaburdzania returns to politics
Rezonansi asked public figures to share their opinions about the possible unification of pro-Russian powers in Georgia. Former Security Minister Valeri Khaburdzania has recently announced that he may cooperate with pro-Russian politicians like Nino Burjanadze, Zurab Noghaideli and the like.
The former state official said he is currently actively cooperating with Kakha Kukava, the leader of Free Georgia.
Lawyer Keti Bekauri wonders what the public calls “pro-Russian.” “I do not know anything about this union, although anyone has the right to create a political party,” she said, adding that their activities can only been evaluated according to what they will do for the country and people.
Musician Zaza Khutsishvili thinks that if those people believe they can solve the problem with Georgia’s territorial integrity through cooperation with Russia they can try. However, he said no Georgian will carry Russia’s interests against his own country. “I think Georgia has no way to Russia after the August war… Today this issue is closed and I think Georgia should fully follow the pro-European course until the end,” said Khutsishvili.
Film director Merab Kokochashvili does not see anything wrong in relation between the politicians. He only wondered what Burjanadze’s or Noghaideli’s parties think about Khaburdzania. “I think it is possible even to talk to the enemy,” said the director, while producer Nika Kavtaradze discouraged any possibility of developing pro-Russian power in the country.
GYLA reports about the misuse of government reserve funds
Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) released a report about misusing presidential reserve funds in 2010-2012. According to the GYLA, presidential and government funds were among the most non-transparent in recent years. “Most often it was only possible through long legal procedures to gain information about their expenses, while in most cases, the data was not thorough,” reads the GYLA’s statement informing that the two state funds were mainly used for financing business trips, concerts, New Year activities and commercial advertisements, as well as for financing articles promoting the government (United National Movement).
The GYLA reports that over GEL 3 million was issued for advertising Georgian summer resorts in 2010, while money considered for the MTV Georgia Live concert in 2011 exceeded 1.9 million GEL. The GYLA promises to publish a wider spectrum of data about the government’s expenses in the near future including the amount of money spent on the Parliamentary Election in 2012.