Eldar Shengelaia receives brilliance award
Famous Georgian film director Eldar Shengelaia turned 80 years-old on January 26th. Congratulating Shengelaia on his birthday, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili called the director “a genius.” Emphasizing Shengelaia’s important merit in the development of Georgian cinematography, Saakashvili said his films precisely describe the Georgian spirit and Georgian identity.
“We could not even notice how we had started talking like the heroes of his films… they are always among us,” said the president, praising Shengelaia’s generation of film-makers like Rezo Gabriadze, Rezo Cheishvili, and other script writers and operators working with Shengelaia.
“This is a huge constellation of Georgian actors and actresses, with whom Shengelaia has created unique faces of cinematography,” President Saakashvili said at the Museum of Theatre, Cinema, Music and Choreography where the visitors had an opportunity to see photos from Shengelaia’s films and other decorations.
Awarding the director with the special award of brilliance Saakashvili said Georgia does not have many people as great as Shengelaia.