Tbilisi International Airport Failed to Receive Some Flights due to Heavy Fog
Tbilisi international airport could not receive several flights yesterday morning due to inclement weather. Tbilisi international airport’s press service told InterPressNews that the flights from Munich and London were received by Baku airport, while Amsterdam and Telaviv flights - by Batumi international airport. Istanbul-Tbilisi flight was cancelled. Tbilisi international airport restored its flights later that day when the weather improved.
Russian sommeliers say Georgian wine makers will not be able to “return old glory”
Russian sommeliers believe that Georgian wine won’t be as popular as it was if it returns to the Russian market. Tatiana Sharapova, chairperson of the Russian guild of sommeliers told Vechernaya Moskva during the period that Georgian wine was not on the Russian market, the California wine industry has been assisting Georgia and as a result, wines made from European species of grapes emerged in the country.
“Georgia prepared more Californian Chardonnay and Cabernet, which is successfully sold in Europe and the US. What Georgian wine makers offer us today, we consider is not traditional Georgian wine. These wines look like Chilean and Argentinean wines, though it is more expensive. There is small amount of wine which resembles what we remember, though it is not cheap and the mass production of this wine will not find its buyers. Georgian wine has been selling in Ukraine and it must be said that annually sales decrease,” Sharapova said.
Several days ago, Russia’s chief sanitary expert confirmed his readiness to arrive in Georgia after meeting Georgian delegation members on February 4 in Moscow. As Genady Onishenko stated, he intends to visit Georgia to solve the technical issues linked with exporting Georgian wine and mineral waters to the Russian market.
Thea Tsulukiani – Irakli Alasania does not intend to leave coalition
“Irakli Alasania is not going to leave the coalition,” Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani said. Tsulukiani explained that there is not discord in the coalition and the government has a pro-Western course. “Our task is to become a NATO member state and we will gradually follow this difficult route. It is the only way to ensure the country’s security,” Tsulukiani said, adding that the government also wants to normalize relations with all neighbors, including Turkey and Russia.
Statement of the Press Service of the President of Georgia
The press service of the President of Georgia has published a special statement in response to the statement made by the Eparchy of Armenians regarding the release of a political activist of Armenian origin Vahagan Chakhalyan. “The statement of the Armenian Eparchy in Georgia regarding the release of Georgian national Vahagan Chakhalyan is surprising." The President of Georgia underlined in his statement that the ethnicity of Chakhalyan has no importance, but the case refers to his criminal activities... the reaction of the leaders of the Armenian church eparchy in Georgia to this political position is unintelligible. It is unintelligible why the criticism of criminals, the release of Russia`s spies and the criticism of Georgia`s new government have become the motive of political statements made by the leaders of the eparchy. We hope that this controversy was caused by the lack of information,” the statement reads.
Parliamentary committee to discuss 80 cases on political status
About 80 people have applied to the parliamentary committee of human rights to discuss their cases individually and to request the granting of political prisoner status or political refugee status. The special commission will begin to discuss each case this week. Fugitive former minister of security Igor Giorgadze and former regional governor Levan Mamaladze are among them. The commission has one month to discuss these cases and the final lists will be sent to the parliament for confirmation.