Minibus drivers continue to strike and protest
Minibus drivers continue their strike and protests. Member of the drivers’ initiative group said after a meeting with the Tbilisi City Hall Transport Service leadership, that a meeting with Akaki Jokhadze, head of the Transport Civil Service was in vain. “We could not agree on almost anything as it is important that the meetings are attended by a third person – “Tbilisi Mini Bus”, initiative group member said adding that it is possible to make an agreement on the payment systems, car service and tariffs.
Tbilisi City Hall has engaged in talks between the minibus drivers and Tbilisi Minibus Company, Irakli Abesadze, head of the Legal Service of City Hall, told the media. He said Tbilisi City Hall will submit an initiation to the parliament with regard to defining regular monthly payment for the drivers. Tbilisi minibus drivers have been on a strike for over a week now. (IPN)
All parties in the Georgian Dream coalition, apart from Irakli Alasania’s party, support parliamentary model
Georgian Dream members and Republican Levan Berdzenishvili, says all parties in the Georgian Dream coalition, apart from Irakli Alasania’s party, support the parliamentary model. According to him, discussions about the form of the government are not over yet. “We respect the position of each politician, especially the members of our coalition,” Berdzenishvili said adding that he wants the Georgian Dream coalition to be powerful. (IPN)
Violations were revealed during recent detentions of officials - Ucha Nanuashvili
Some violations have been revealed during the recent detentions of officials, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili said yesterday. He said he will publish a report on the above-mentioned detentions in the nearest future but still brought up the example of detention of the former head of the MIA General Inspection Tengiz Gunava. The Public Defender said the violations were obvious during his arrest. (IPN)
Audio and video surveillance systems discovered in prisons
Audio and video surveillance systems have been discovered in Georgia’s prisons, the ministry of internal affairs of Georgia announced yesterday. Law enforcers found the devices installed in several prisons during a joint operation conducted by the officers of the interior ministry, prosecutor’s office and the penitentiary ministry. The MIA has already launched an investigation on the fact. Nino Giorgobiani, PR department of the MIA, said that in most of the prisons, the systems of video and audio surveillance were installed during the repair and construction works, i.e. from the very beginning it was the part of the system. The officers have also discovered the remote control room inside the facilities. The crime had a systemically organized character. (Rustavi 2)
Fugitive governor plans to return to Georgia
Fugitive politician of the Shevardnadze government, Levan Mamaladze will arrive in Georgia soon. The former governor of the Kvemo Kartli region has broken his silence after ten years and reported his plans. He denies all accusations against him, for which he had to flee the country and says that he had no desire to assert his innocence during the previous government of Georgia. Mamaladze hopes that the new parliament will grant him the status of a political refugee and he will be soon given a chance to return to homeland. Levan Mamaladze was prosecuted for bribery and money laundering. He was sentenced to 17 year imprisonment in absentia. He was wanted by Interpol. (Rustavi 2)
President’s annual report to parliament scheduled for February 6
The President of Georgia is expected to deliver his annual report to parliament arguably on February 6, 2013. According to the Constitution of Georgia, the president must deliver a report to parliament once a year usually at the first plenary meeting of the spring session of the parliament. The format of the report will be determined at the consultations held between the parliamentary majority and minority. (Rustavi 2)
National Movement moves to a new level of communication with public - Vano Merabishvili
The National Movement party has moved to a new level of communication with the public, Vano Merabishvili , secretary general of the party, said at the presentation of a new website. “For the first time in the history of Georgia, the National Movement moves to a new level of communication with the public using the internet,” Merabishvili said, explaining that all events of UNM, including events of the parliamentary faction, and the city councils where they have majority will become transparent. He said people will be able to become acquainted with the decisions and processes under way in the party without going to the office. (IPN)