Inclusive dance workshop led by British performers in Tbilisi
The Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre hosted the Candoco Dance Company on January 28-29. The British Council in Georgia was the Initiator of this workshop and the successful partnership with Marjanishvili Theater brought a very interesting two-day inclusive dance workshop led by an internationally acclaimed team from United Kingdom.
Combining contemporary dance techniques with creative choreographic tasks, a group of Georgian professional and amateur dancers, choreographers and theatre directors were guided through the world of creative movements.
The two-day workshop aimed at supporting and inspiring dancers from the professional sector as well as people with disabilities.
Candoco dance company representatives Welly O' Brien and Chris Owen provided the participants with insight into the realm of contemporary dance where disabled people create dance moves alongside non-disabled participants, proving that disability should not be considered as a reason not to dance.
Founded in 1991, the Candoco Dance Company is the leading contemporary dance company for disabled and non-disabled dancers that creates profound experiences for audiences and participants that excite, challenge and broaden perceptions of art and ability, and place people and collaboration at the heart.
Those who missed the opportunity for experiencing the amazing style can take the opportunity to join the Candoco Dance Company on March 21-22, when the team will visit Tbilisi and perform at the Marjanishvili Theatre.