GYLA concerned about latest job dismissals
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) expressed its concern over the dismissal of two public servants of the Qareli municipality. Liberali reports that Neli Sakuashvili told the GYLA that she signed a document acknowledging her dismissal under pressure. The GYLA found Nino Maisuradze’s case also interesting, as Maisuradze was sacked when she was going to take a maternity leave. Maisuradze says she was forced to write a letter noting her resignation; however she was promised to be hired back.
The GYLA is concerned about the two above mentioned cases. The lawyers that stress a pregnant woman is highly protected under Georgian legislation from being let go in such a manner. According to Maisuradze she was dismissed for supporting the United National Movement (UNM). GYLA members say the situation at local-self governments puts a damper on the “positive steps” carried out in the country in recent weeks. The GYLA encouraged the Georgian government to take effective steps in dealing with these problems.
Journalist Shalva Ramishvili moves to TV9 reports that journalist Shalva Ramishvili moved from Maestro TV to TV9. In an exclusive interview with Info9, Ramishvili said he will present several TV programs but at the beginning he will host an afternoon show without “sharp” political debates.
Ramishvili believes that TV 9 has good prospects to develop because it has a solid business foundation. He said it is now the exact time for TV9 to gain high rating on that basis.
Ramishvili left Maestro TV on January 29th after two years working with the TV channel. His morning show stopped airing after the New Year. Ramishvili also hosted the program called Subjective Opinion.
According to Maestro TV Director General Ilia Kikabidze, the TV Company had a verbal negotiation with Ramishvili thus no contract was abrogated between them.