Georgia’s foreign orientation
Changes in Georgia’s foreign policy have been intensively discussed by politicians and media. The opposition party the United National Movement (UNM) has proposed a law that would stabilize Georgia's foreign policy.
The current government has stated that this is not necessary because there are no substantial differences in terms of foreign policy between themselves and the former UNM government.
The UNM's proposed law consists of three parts: first is the creation of legislative guarantees that it is Georgia’s desire to become a NATO and EU member; the second is Georgia’s demand that Russia vacate the occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as well as a refusal to recognize those two regions' sovereignty; and the third is Georgia’s commitment to not join the CIS, the Eurasian Union, the Collective Security Treaty and other post-Soviet organizations which are led by Russia because Moscow poses a threat to Georgia’s sovereignty and freedom.
Moreover, Parliamentary minority leader Davit Bakradze has suggested that these conditions should be introduced to the Georgian Constitution as well. In response Foreign Relations Committee Chairman Tedo Japaridze has proposed the creation of a bi-partisan agreement on maintaining Georgia's pro-Western foreign relations policy.
This proposed agreement would reassure Parliament that the country is still following a pro-Western course but also give the country’s leadership the possibility of adjusting its policy according to current needs. Georgian Dream MPs are ready to interpret and explain all the details taking place in the country’s foreign relations.
One of the initiators of the proposed agreement, UNM member and Vice-Speaker of Parliament Gia Baramidze, was reminded by opponents that he voted for Georgia's entry into the CIS back in 1994. In response Baramidze said that he was young and hoped that by doing so Russia would make some concessions in regards of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. According to Baramidze it was difficult to find a common language with Russia and old errors should not be repeated.