Former principal of Public School #51 appeals against Education Ministry's decision
The former head of public school #51 Davit Lagvilava plans to appeal against his dismissal by the Education Minister. Lagvilava said at a press conference that an unaccounted-for gap in Public School #51's budget found by the National Audit Service is not an adequate reason for his being fired. He said 99% of the financial inconsistencies found by the audit service have been accounted for. Liberali reports that according to Lagvilava, Deputy Minister Aluda Goglichidze signed his dismissal without better familiarizing himself with the issue.
“Goglichidze will now deny this fact but he knows better than me that the violations found at Public School #51 are common for the majority of educational institutions.” Lagvilava said before denying using the school budget improperly. He explained that the audit summary only refers to technical gaps.
Audit inspection was held at Public School #51 in June-July 2012. In January 2013 Education Minister Giorgi Margvelashvili ordered Lagvilava’s immediate dismissal.
Tbilisi Mayor’s Office asks that the way to the Tbilisi dump be opened
Tabula reports that the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office sent a written letter to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) to act accordingly in regards to the situation at the Tbilisi Dump near Lilo. “Some people have blocked the road to Tbilisi dump for the last three days. This dump is the only place in Tbilisi where rubbish is treated using modern technology. By blocking the road, waste disposal employees cannot enter the dump. This affects all residents of Tbilisi and worsens the sanitary conditions in the capital,” reads the statement released by the Mayor’s Office on January 30th.
In an interview with Rustavi 2 Mayor Gigi Ugulava said Tbilisi faces “a sanitary collapse.” Ugulava said several tents stand at the entrance of the dump under the Georgian Dream MPs’ “orchestration.” He said Tbilisi's 1.5 million residents are “practically under hostage.”