US, Russia and Georgian territorial integrity
The 49th International Conference for Security in Munich was significant for Georgia. Two leading powers – the US and Russia stated their categorical positions about Georgia. Officials in Moscow refuse to recall their recognition of Georgia's breakaway territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, whereas Washington unconditionally supports Georgian territorial integrity.
Those who thought that restoring relations with Russia would contribute to Georgia’s territorial integrity must be frustrated. The US has never hesitated to support Georgia’s territorial integrity.
US Vice President Joe Biden mentioned Georgia in context of discord with Russia as an item about which Moscow and Washington have different positions together with the different opinions on Syria, anti-missile defense systems, NATO enlargement, democracy and human rights protection.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov meanwhile expressed Moscow’s position that it would never change its decision on the recognition of Georgia's breakaway territories as independent states.
Georgian territorial integrity was touched upon in Munich during the speech of Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze. She once again repeated that the new Georgian leadership is committed to Georgia's continued path towards integration with NATO, which reflects the desire of the Georgian population. Panjikidze also stated that the regulation of relations with Russia will not take place at the expense of Georgia’s claim to restore its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
In the end, the Russian foreign minister’s position once again revealed that Russia still has imperialistic claims over the territories of its southern neighbor.