Political prisoners release demand
Political detainees released under the Amnesty Law have created an initiative group and introduced their demands to parliament. One of their requests concerns the declassification of their cases. Netgazeti reports that according to Georgian Dream MP Eka Beselia, a special parliamentary commission will soon be created to individually study the cases. She said the commission will first of all study the cases of political detainees and send them to court which will not be “partial or nonobjective.”
Public Defender Ucha Nanuahsvili emphasized the urgency of the issue, welcoming the removal of the classified status of their cases. He said the fact that these people are now free means that the persecution of people based on political reasons is over in the country. Nanuashvili said it is also important to reintegrate the former detainees back to the community.
The Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) also joined the idea of publicizing the “secret” cases because of the publics' high interest. Head of GYLA, Kakha Kojoradze, said he could not see any possibility to harm the country’s interests by uncovering the issue.
Tamar Chugoshvili: the will of carrying out reforms exists
Former head of Georgian Young Lawyers Association Tamar Chugoshvili will work as the advisor in human rights and democratic reforms at the Department of Strategic Development. “These are the most important issues for me. When it was more important to control the government from the outside, me and a lot of other people did so. But now it is time to take really efficient steps and have the will for carrying out reforms,” Liberali cites Chugoshvili.
She said now everyone who has the relevant resources would try to solve the state issues together. “It is a great challenge because a lot of things need to be improved and be done in a better way,” Chugoshvili told Liberali.
Salaries of PM and vice-Premier go for charity
Netgazeti reports that the richest members of the new Georgian government – Prime Minister Bidizna ivanishvili and Vice-Premier Kakha Kaladze– spend their salaries on charity. The state chancellery reports that Ivanishvili receives a 4,250 GEL-salary which he has fully transferred into the accounts of people with disabilities.
The Vice-Premier and Minister of Energy and Natural Resources receives 3,540 GEL, which according to his press service Kaladze transfers into the accounts belonging to children with cancer.