Parliamentary spring sessions open
The spring session opened at the Kutaisi Parliament on Wednesday. According to Tabula Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili said the sessions will be overloaded with issues that will be discussed by various committees. The first plenary session began with political debates over the constitutional changes connected with the president’s rights.
“Heads of factions from the parliamentary majority asked the bureau to hold political debates,” Usupashvili said.
The majority and minority of parliament had 45 minutes each to deliver speeches during the debates.
Nodar Khaduri says economic growth in 2013 will be 6%
Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri said Georgia will see 6% economic growth in 2013, while inflation will be around 3 – 3.5% which the minister called “not high.” reports that Minister Khaduri touched upon this issue at a briefing, summarizing his recent visit to the US. He said the figure he has presented is based on the calculations made by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). He said Georgia will not receive financial support from IMF this year.
“We should pay the debt to the IMF back in the first half of the year. We have over 360 million GEL in the state budget for paying the two debts: one for IMF and the second – euro bonds, issued by the former government in 2008. This part was covered in 2011, however, $40 million USD has left,” said Khaduri calling it “an unprecedented case” as Georgia will start serving the debts.
The minister also added that in May, Georgia will host a meeting of Finance Ministers of IMF and the World Bank. “We will host Finance Ministers from six EU member countries, World Bank and IMF delegations and hope that these meetings will once again confirm the international organizations’ support for Georgia,” he said.
Khaduri also stressed that the US Department of State supports a free trade agreement with Georgia. He said during more than 30 meetings and meetings with over 100 business representatives in the US, he received unanimous support for Georgia, its new government and the processes developed in the country after the Parliamentary Elections in October, 2012.
Conservative Party suggests attending Parliamentary sessions in national costumes
Netgazeti reports that member of Georgian Dream – Conservatives parliamentary faction, Bidzina Gujabidze, initiated attending parliament sessions in Georgian traditional costumes together with the business suits.
Conservative Party members say they have attended the parliamentary sessions in Chokha during the festive days, which was a violation of the current regulations. This is why they want to have the right to wear traditional clothes at least at special events. Conservative party member Giga Bukia said it will not be obligatory to wear such clothes. However, those MPs who want to popularize traditional clothes should have the right to do so.