USAID, Ministry of Corrections, sign memorandum
According to the memorandums of understanding signed by USAID Mission Director Stephen M. Haykin and the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Sozar Subari, USAID will support the Government of Georgia’s efforts to strengthen tuberculosis control within the prison system by training healthcare providers in early detection and quality treatment of TB, as well as establishing functional mechanisms for follow-up referrals from prison to the public health sectors. In parallel, USAID will work with the Ministry to prevent the spread of HIV by training penitentiary health professionals and developing education programs for high-risk behavior youth.
For over a decade, USAID has contributed more than $15 million for TB treatment and control activities and HIV/AIDS prevention projects in Georgia. (USAID)