On February 11, the day of 112 is marked in Georgia as well as in Europe. In connection with this day, a special event was held in the office of 112 which was attended by the Minister of Internal Affairs Irakli Gharibashvili and the head of 112 Giorgi Bitchashvili. Event was also attended by inmates from the children’s house, who were granted with gifts from 122 staff.
It is possible to call on 112 from any mobile or fixed-line network operators. The call is free of charge and connection is provided without SIM card and even without any balance on the account.
112 also provides: effective management of traffic safety by conducting monitoring of the traffic lights installed on crossroads, which contributes to maintaining safe traffic movement and ensures the reduction of the red light expectation period.
112 Emergency Response Center was opened in 2012 and its basic functions include reception, processing and prompt reactions on emergency calls. 112 provides civilians with direct contact to fire, rescue and medical emergency and patrol police. Aim of the unified call center and centralized system is to offer citizens easily accessible contact with Emergency services.
In 2009 February 11 was announced as the day of 112 by the European Commission, Euro Parliament and European Union. This day is marked annually, the purpose of which is to raise awareness regarding 112. European Union is actively working in that direction to make 112 a generally-recognized service.