Juvenile probationers conduct surveys
As part of the project initiated by CiDA titled 'Public Benefit Activities,' juveniles in conflict with the law participated in conducting a survey organized by the Rustavi Youth Center. The goal of the survey is to reveal the priorities of Rustavi's youth and to find out what kind of projects they would like to carry out in their town. The project aims to include young people in civil activities.
During the survey, the young probationers distributed small questionnaires to local residents and helped them fill them out. The results of the surveys will become known at the end of February.
The young participants actively became involved in this event and expressed their wish to take part in similar events in the future.
The 'Public Benefit Activities' project is financed by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. The event has also been held as part of the 'Support for Juvenile Justice Reform in National Minority Communities of Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe -Javakheti,' a project funded by the European Union.