14 point agreement under discussion
The ruling parliamentary coalition presented a 14 point agreement to the parliament about the country’s foreign course. Tedo Japaridze, the head of the Foreign Relations Committee sent the document to the parliament for study and the agreement to parliamentary fractions and minority representatives as well.
According to the document, the country’s foreign policy course should be based on the principle of balance between national interests and international obligations; the main objective of the country's management is the protection of the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. The country's foreign policy priorities are European and Euro-Atlantic integration, affiliation with the European Union and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).
The strengthening of democratic institutions will contribute to the increase in volume of foreign direct investment and the development of foreign economic relations, as well as the neutralization of domestic political tensions and the success of the conflict resolution process. Georgia fully shares duties in the fight against the challenges facing the world, continues the agreement.
Out of the 14 point project, the 9th point was regarded as the most debatable among the political sides and analysts. “It is in Georgia’s interest that its factor not to be mentioned in the list of controversial issues between Russia and the West. Georgia should be ready to start dialogue with Russia by using international mechanisms, the aim of which will be to work out the strategy of overcoming the existing crisis step-by-step, and the protection of country’s sovereignty,” it reads.
On this point the parliamentary minority sees the face to face threat with Russia. UNM deputy Zurab Japaridze expressed a negative attitude towards the above mentioned point, saying that Georgia will return to the form of negotiation that existed before 2008. Georgia will stay within a face to face regime with Russia, which is “unbeneficial” for Georgia.
Tedo Japaridze, the initiator of the project, himself explained that in the debatable 9th point, Georgia’s Western partners appeal to improve the relationship with Russia was considered.
Tengiz Phkhaladze, the head of the International Center for Geopolitical Studies, thinks that the text of the project needs refinement, but the discussion about the issue he estimates positively. “The formulations can be controversial, but it seems to me that the parties have the same goals, we just cannot agree on the language and the language of the agreement requires a constructive dialogue,” Phkhaladze said.
In reply to Phkhaladze’s analysis, Japaridze said that the document is transparent and is not “completely dogmatic.”
According to Japaridze there are several aspects that are not acceptable for him as well and the document is open for corrections.
Georgia’s Foreign Mister, Maia Panjikidze also commented on the issue, saying that the document is very interesting and it includes the issue which are worth to be discussed. Panjikidze added that the document includes all the issues which are important to a country’s foreign politics’ development.
According to UNM member Akaki Minashvili, the documents contain risky elements and represents a thereat to Georgia’s independence. For Minashvili, specifically the point of “Georgia as a global player” is the risky one.
“There are several points which are categorically unacceptable,” UNM member, Goka Gabashvili said. He as the majority of his party highlighted 9th point.