Vulnerable citizens demand meeting with Prime Minister
An incident occurred by the government`s chancellery, where the police forced the protestors to leave the territory. Several tens of vulnerable citizens were rallying outside the government`s office demanding legalization of the accommodation they have been provided. The protestors moved to Prime Minister`s business center, where they also were stopped by the police line. The protestors say they will rally until Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili meets them. They also threaten to go on hunger strike. (Rustavi 2)
Patriarch`s representatives to join negotiations with Turkey
Representatives of the Patriarch`s administration will join the negotiations between Georgia and Turkey regarding the restoration of Georgia’s historic monuments on Turkey land. This decision was taken at the meeting of the Minister of Culture with the Patriarch Ilia II.
Georgian experts will participate in the restoration work and the project will be financed by the Georgian government. The issue regarding the rehabilitation of Ishkhani and Oshki temples in Turkey was discussed during the visit of Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili to Turkey. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Post robbed
The Georgian post office located on Ketevan Tsamebuli Avenue was robbed overnight. The head of the public relations service of the Georgian Post Nia Kiria told InterPressNews that the amount of money that was taken has not been revealed yet.
“We do not have information about the damages. Corresponding services will study everything at the scene,” Kiria said, adding that no surveillance camera was installed in the building.
Experts and patrol police officers were working in the vicinity until late night.
Finger prints and other evidences are being taken. (IPN)
Georgian MOD sells luxury cars
Georgia’s Minister of Defense is selling costly cars belonging to the Ministry. According to the statement from the competition and procurement agency web page, the stakeholders can see the cars from 15:00 to 17:00 in the vicinity of the Ministry of Defense. The Ministry plans to substitute the costly cars with new vehicles.
The statement says that according to the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, the total cost of the vehicles comes to 1, 237,500 GEL in the first lot. There are 21 Jeeps – 2011-2012 LEXUS RX350, TOYOTA HIGHLANDER, and VOLKSWAGEN TUEREG in the first lot; in the second lot – 7 sedan vehicles totaling 721,000 GEL, including a MERCEDES BENZ VIANO, CADILAK ESCALADE and other types of vehicles. (IPN)
Dismissed Personnel from Defense Ministry Reinstate to Former Positions
From October 25 to February 12 inclusive of the current year, 3 323 people applied to the Defense Ministry with the request for reinstatement or employment in the Georgian Armed Forces, among them 443 senior officers, 409 junior officers, 1976 corporals and sergeants and 495 civilians. According to the current data, 435 military and civilian personnel have been restored to their former positions and 500 undergo necessary procedures for appointment.
According to the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, the applications are reviewed by a special commission set up at the Joint Staff of GAF. The working group includes representatives of the civil office of the Defense Ministry and Joint Staff.
The working group is sorting the applications according to ranks, the formal basis for dismissal and units and afterwards they are being sent to the relevant structural units for further inspection. If the ranks and qualification of an applicant correspond to the requirements of a vacant position in the structural unit, he/she will undergo a medical examination and based on the positive reference from the structural unit, is appointed to a relevant position.
The special working group will cease to discuss the requests for reinstatement and employment from February 22. The applications will be reviewed by a job qualification commission set up by the order of the Defense Minister. The commission will work in a centralized way. It will organize special tests and interviews for applicants and based on the results will prepare recommendations for appointment or refusal. (Front News)