Liberali reports that Rustavi 2 made a special statement regarding the release the video footage of the November 23, 2004 special operation. They explained that former chief of the Didube-Chughureti police department Irakli Pirtskhalava gave the material to all the companies who were present at the General Prosecutor's Office.
“We received unedited material several minutes before Kurieri and practically we had to show it on air. But we showed only some parts of Pirtskhalava's footage on purpose where the most disturbing part of the video was recording,” the statement reads referring to the much talked of case of the late Buta Robakidze's death.
The statement further informs that before circulating the footage, the company had apologized to the public and in particular to the Robakidze family for the graphic shots.
“We want to again explain that the decision about airing the footage was only made due to high public interest towards the case,” the statement reads.
Khukhashvili becomes advisor of the general director of Georgian Railway
Netgazeti reports that Gia Khukhashvili, the former advisor of PM Bidzina Ivanishvili, became the consultant of the General Director of the Georgian Railway.
Khukhashvili used to work at the Georgian Railway from 2003 to 2004 as a member of the board of trustees, while later in 2004 he was the director of corporate management.
The administration of the Georgian Railways is also discussing the candidacies of people experienced in logistics for different consulting positions.
After the transition of government through the parliamentary elections in October 2012, the Georgian Railways General Director left the position. Netgazeti says his post remains vacant and Oleg Bichiashvili is holding the position of acting director, while the board of trustees is chaired by Koka Guntsadze.