OSCE Monitors Trials of Ex-Officials in Georgia
OSCE’s democracy and rights arm (ODIHR) has launched monitoring of court proceedings of those cases in which former high level officials face criminal charges.
The first such trial, which will be monitored by the team of experts from ODIHR, is one of Bacho Akhalaia, the former defense and interior minister, who is being with carrying out illegal imprisonment, torture and exceeding power.
A preliminary court hearing into the case, which apart from Akhalaia also involves seven other co-defendants, was held on February 20 and adjourned for February 28.
“Trial monitoring is a powerful tool for supporting judicial reforms and promoting adherence to domestic and international guarantees of fair trial rights,” Janez Lenarcic, the director of OSCE’s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) said in a statement on February 20. “I am confident that our monitoring activity in Georgia will contribute to the consolidation of the country’s democratic institutions.”
The team of international ODIHR monitors will assess relevant domestic laws and trial proceedings for their compliance with international fair trial standards.
According to OSCE, the team will release a final report of its observations, which will describe any shortcomings identified during the monitoring activities and provide recommendations aimed at enhancing the administration of criminal justice in line with OSCE commitments. Civil.Ge
Defense Minister Visits NATO headquarters
Defense Minister Irakli Alasania left for Brussels where he will meet NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen on the sideline of the NATO defense ministerial meeting that will be held on February 21-22, the Georgian Defense Ministry said on Tuesday.
In Brussels, Alasania will also participate in a meeting of NATO defense ministers with counterparts from non-NATO member states contributing to the Afghan operations. Alasania also plans to meet with Gen. Joseph Dunford, the commander of the U.S. and NATO forces in Afghanistan, according to the Georgian MoD.
It was announced on Monday that the North Atlantic Council, NATO’s senior decision-making body and the NATO Secretary General would visit Georgia in the next few months.
“This high-level visit will be yet another confirmation that Georgia is moving on its path of NATO integration; it also shows the importance NATO plays towards Georgia,” Alasania said on February 18, adding that he expects to define the exact dates of the visit during his talks in Brussels this week.
Ambassadors from NATO member states from the alliance’s senior decision-making body, the North Atlantic Council, visited Georgia twice – once in September, 2008 and then in November, 2011. Civil.Ge
Georgian President congratulates Sargsyan on presidential election win
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated his Armenian counterpart, Serzh Sargsyan, for being elected president for a second term.
During his telephonic conversation with Sargsyan, Saakashvili wished him success and wellbeing and economic and democratic development to the Armenian people, Gruzia Online reports. The Armenian and Georgian presidents discussed bilateral ties as well.
As Armenian reported earlier, in line with preliminary data and as a result of the tally of the ballots that were cast in Armenia’s 1,988 polling precincts, incumbent President—and ruling Republican Party leader—Serzh Sargsyan received 58.64 percent of the votes in Monday’s presidential election.
Opposition Heritage Party Chairman, and former FM, Raffi Hovannisian came in second, with 36.75 percent.
The voter turnout was 60.18 percent.