Prospects for Turkish-Armenian transport project
The Turkish media reports that if Armenia takes serious steps at de-occupying the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan (currently under Armenian control) Turkey will offer Armenia a place in various international transportation projects. Turkey has submitted a proposal to the Minsk Group for Regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict which consists of Russia, USA and France. All three member countries expressed a positive attitude to the Turkish move.
The proposal envisages the restoration of railway and other transportation connections between Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia. Turkey has proposed the creation of new logistical centers and infrastructure to enable the project to be carried out. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will be an essential part of this project. Turkey has already informed Azerbaijan about the proposal. Neither Azerbaijan nor Armenia has made a final decision about the proposal.