Zurab Abashidze and Grigory Karasin to meet in Prague
The next meeting of Zurab Abashidze, Georgia's special representative of Georgia, Grigory Karasin, a representative of Russia’s president, will be held on 1 March in Prague, Zurab Abashidze informed InterPressNews. He said the parties will discuss Georgia-Russian trade, transportation, humanitarian and cultural relations.
Zurab Abashidze says that the sides will also summarize the advancements regarding trading, namely the return of Georgian products to the Russian market. The first meeting between Abashidze and Karaisn was held in Geneva on 14 December 2012.
Saakashvili to visit Baku
President Saakashvili is to visit Azerbaijan in two days. He said this at a joint news conference with European commissioner Cecelia Malmstroem.The aim of the visit is not clear yet. It is only known that the delegation will involve the Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava.
(Georgia Online)
65-year-old Davit Vanishvili Released from Tskhinvali Prison
65-year-old Davit Vanishvili, a resident of the village of Khurvaleti, has been released after two days in prison, InterPressNews reports. Vanishvili, who was accused of illegally crossing the border, was detained by Russian border guards three days ago near his house. His house is located on the occupation line in Khurvaleti. The border guards put up barbed wire in his yard.
“Rospotrepnadzor” specialists arrive to Georgia
Specialists from Rospotrepnadzor, the Russian federal supervisory agency for consumer goods quality, arrive in Georgia yesterday, Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture informed InterPressNews. Three groups of Russian specialists began inspecting Georgian factories today. They will examine all wine and alcoholic beverage producing companies in Tbilisi, also part of the companies in Kakheti and mineral water producing companies.
On the second visit of the specialists, the other companies in Kakheti will be examined and also in Racha. “Ria Novosti reports that the head of Rospotrepnadzor, Genady Onishenko explained that three groups of the Russian specialists will inspect 44 factories this week, 40 wine and 4 mineral water producing companies. Genady Onishenko says that Georgian experts and representatives of the Russian diplomatic corps will observe the Russian specialists' work.
Investigation on governor’s case is over
Chief prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili says the investigation on the case of detention controversy of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti governor Tengiz Gunava is over and the accusation of the defendant, that officer put guns and drugs in his clothes during detention, was not confirmed. However, the chief prosecutor says there were serious violations revealed in the protocols of interrogation and body search, in which the times indicated do not match with the real time when the procedures were carried out. Gunava's attorney at law says the position of the investigation is irresponsible and calls on the chief prosecutor to look into the details of the case once again.
Gunava was detained a month ago and charged with the illegal possession of arms and drugs. Gunava said the evidence was forged during the detention and filed a complaint in the prosecutor`s office.
New Facility Being Built in Ksani for Convicts Sentenced to Life
A new facility is being built in Ksani for convicts who have been sentenced to life imprisonment, Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance Sozar Subarti told journalists when the No.1 penitentiary facility was closed. Subari noted that convicts who are sentenced to life are mainly in No. 6 Rustavi facility and they have the right to walk once a day.
“Life imprisonment is already punishment for them. They can go out once a day for an hour. This must change and that’s why a new facility is being built in Ksani, where they will be able to walk more than they do right now,” Sozar Subari said.
According to the Minister, there are 89 people sentenced to life imprisonment.