Georgia to satisfy its demand on potatoes
Experts in agricultural issues suggest that potato growing is one of the most important segments of Georgian agriculture. Georgia’s climate provides an opportunity for farmers to grow their products in all the regions countrywide. However, current potatoes are imported from Egypt, Iran, Pakistan, Armenia, Turkey, Ukraine and even Germany and Netherlands. The statistical data concerning the potato growing shows that there is growth compared to previous years. If in 2008 there were 165, 000 tons of potatoes, in 2010 – 228, 000 tons of potatoes were collected. An increase in quantity is clear, although it is not yet enough because despite these figures in 2011Georgia still imported potatoes worth of 14 million GEL, as Akhali Taoba informs.
The Georgian Agricultural Ministry has to make more efforts in supporting the farmers in obtaining special technology and a higher quality potato seed for improving the results.