Kote Kublashvili: no grounds exist for impeaching me
Chairman of the Georgian Supreme Court Kote Kublashvili has described Eka Beselia's call for his impeachment as ridiculous. Interpressnews has quoted Kublashvili as saying such statements are groundless. According to Kublashvili, the claims that some judges lack law degrees are untrue.
Interpressnews reports Beselia announced that Kublashvili is responsible for the hiring of two judges whose educational qualifications are suspect. An investigation into the matter is currently ongoing.
Head of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) Kakha Kojoradze thinks even if the judges were appointed illegally, impeaching Kublashvili over the matter would be unfair. According to Interpressnews Kojoradze said since the Head of the Supreme Court is the highest-ranking person in the judiciary system impeaching him would require clear and overwhelming evidence of wrongdoing, which he says is not clear at all in this case.
Iago Kachkachishvili says cohabitation grows into confrontation
Interpressnews reports that sociologist Head of the Institute of Social Studies and Analysis Iago Kachkachishvili thinks that although some hope for cohabitation between the President and the Georgian Dream government is possible, their relations are becoming more confrontational. Emphasizing the importance of cohabitation Kachkachishvili said it is necessary to make decisions over important issues through agreement, not aggression.
Kachkachishvili says it is important to include the United National Movement (UNM) in the political process so as to avoid the governance of a single party. Kachkachishvili thinks the UNM should admit its mistakes, while the Georgian Dream should admit the UNM’s achievements in infrastructural projects, the fight against crime and corruption, security issues, etc. According to the sociologist, only bilateral compromises can ensure cohabitation. Kachkachishvili said if the President dissolves Parliament and the government in April, Georgian Dream will overwhelmingly win the snap elections while the UNM may risk losing even more power.