14 parties register for by-elections
Liberali reports that the term for applying for the parliamentary by-elections resumed on March 1. 14 parties applied to the Central Election Commission (CEC), including Bidzina Ivanishvili – Georgian Dream, United National Movement, National Democratic Party, Salome Zourabichvili – Georgia’s Way, Freedom – Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s Way, Kakha Kukava – Free Georgia, People’s Party, Shalva Natelashvili – Georgian Labour Party, Christian-Democratic Movement, New Rights. Two initiative groups also presented their candidates – Zviad Chitishvili and Zurab Kadagidze for the Nadzaladevi district.
A CEC spokesperson said the candidates can present the necessary documents until March 28. The elections in the Nadzaladevi district (in Tbilisi), Bagdati and Samtredia (in the Imereni region) will be held on April 27th.
Georgian President is in United Arab Emirates
According to Tabula, President Mikhail Saakashvili paid a visit to United Arab Emirates, attending an agricultural conference. He also visited the College of Science and Technologies of Abu Dhabi University, addressed the students and shared reforms within the Georgian educational sphere. Saakashvili emphasized the importance of Batumi Technological University and answered the questions of local students.
Patriarch’s epistles will be issued in English
The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection will finance the Georgian book of epistles in English. The ministry has already issued the patriarch’s epistles in Georgia. According to the ministry the English versions of his epistles are ready and in around a week they will be available in English.
Netgazeti reports that the reason for the ministry’s decision was due to the great interest of the World Patriarch and representatives of other orthodox churches who recently visited Georgia.
“The commission headed by Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili has made a decision,” the ministry explains. Minister of Culture Guram Odisharia is also a member of the commission that organizes the events dedicated to the 80th anniversary of Ilia II and the 35th anniversary since his enthronization.