Georgian language become available for ethnic minorities online
A project supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) is offering non-ethnic Georgians the chance to learn Georgian online. This course is now available at Arnold Chikobava Institute of Linguistics's website: Deputy Director of the Institute and creator of the project Manana Manjgaladze says this is the first free online Georgian-language resource that follows European standards of learning.
“This project will help ethnic minorities to learn Georgian by using guides and special instructions. Taking into account that not all the regions have internet access, we copied the lessons on discs and have already distributed a large number." Manjgaladze said.
According to Manjgaladze the online course allow users to build up their knowledge of Georgian grammar and vocabulary step-by-step, and will encourage the integration of ethnic Armenian and Azeri people to Georgian society.
Levan Chitadze says UNM is offering 1500 lari to each protester
Civil Engagement Centre representative Levan Chitadze says the United National Movement (UNM) plans to offer 1500 lari to each person who attends their scheduled rally on April 19th. According to Chitadze his organization has received information from unnamed sources that UNM members are illegally bringing in money from abroad to induce citizens to take part in their protest rally.
Shashkin says he is ready to answer investigation's questions
Former Education and Science Minister Dimitri Shashkin is ready to answer any questions about his activities during his time in office. Shashkin claims he had valid reasons for leaving the country after the parliamentary elections last October, including the safety for his family, his health and his personal disappointment.
Shashkin claims that no torture occurred while he was Minister of Penitentiaries and that when he began his tenure as Minister of Defense he was well-informed about the state of the Ministry by his predecessor Bacho Akhalaia.