Arturo Sandoval shares expectations for upcoming concert in Tbilisi
Cuban virtuoso trumpeter Arturo Sandoval is in Tbilisi! At a press conference at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel on March 7th he said although it is his first visit to Georgia he has heard about the country and he is impressed how beautiful Tbilisi is and how friendly the people are here. “I feel very much at home.” Sandoval said during the press conference before sharing his expectations of tomorrow's concert.
“I am really going to try my best, to give 100% to the audience and I hope I will come back here many times.” he said while expressing his gratitude towards those who greeted him upon his arrival him as well as those who support live music.
Sandoval has won nine Grammy Awards, six Billboard Awards and one Emmy Award. Sandoval was presented with a hand-made trumpet by his Georgian fans and even played some pieces of music on his new instrument. “I will keep it at a good place in my house.” he said.
Sandoval promised he will perform the Georgian trumpet again during tomorrow's performance at Tbilisi Concert Hall together with music from his new album Diz (Every Day I Think of You). The album is dedicated to his friend and mentor Dizzy Gillespie. Tbilisi is the last European stop of his current world tour.
Ani Lagidze, General Director of Tagiss Art, the company that organized Sandoval’s visit to Georgia, expressed her gratitude towards all the sponsors of Sandoval’s visit to Georgia and said the government should encourage more world-famous artists to visit Georgia as well as provide more funding for the arts in general.
Those who love jazz music are welcome to Tbilisi Concert Hall on March 8th to share the world of Arturo Sandoval.