No billion dollar investments for 2012
Georgia’s former leadership– the United National Movement (UNM), had promised to secure $1 billion in FDI. However, this promise was not fulfilled. Analysts suggest the reason for this is due to the parliamentary elections and the complicated political situation in the country. Altogether in 2012 the country managed to secure $865 million in FDI. This is 23% less than in 2011. In the first three quarters, $684 million for Georgia; in the fourth quarter the country received only $181 million. This is mainly explained by the political problems in Georgia.
Georgia’s new leadership is very optimistic about 2013. Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili said the country expects up to $2 billion in investment this year. This large amount was received by Georgia only in 2007. So, let us wait for the end of the year.