Tina Khidasheli says minority languages will be integrated
Georgian Dream MP Tina Khidasheli said at Georgian Public Broadcaster’s (GPB) program Dialogue that the languages of ethnic minorities living in Georgia will be integrated into the cultural and educational process. Interpressnews reports that although the ethnic minorities will have an opportunity “to develop” their own language, it will not mean that court hearings will not be in Georgian or city council can have sessions in any language except from Georgian.
Khidasheli said it is not a new thing that the European Charter should be ratified adding that Bidzina Ivanishvili had made an announcement during the Georgian Dream’s election campaign in Akhaltsikhe. However, Khidasheli said it was Mikheil Saakashvili who took the responsibility to ratify the charter in 1999 as the head of the Georgian delegation in the parliamentary assembly of the Council of Europe and as chairperson of the legal issues committee.
Khidasheli said this obligation has now moved to the EU documents while the deadline has expired a long ago. “This is a very simple issue. If we want to integrate into the EU, the commitments of the country must be met,” Khidasheli said.
Minister discusses strategy on economic development strategy with experts
Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili discussed the creation of Georgia’s long-term economic strategy with experts. According to Interpressnews after the two-hour meeting at the Finance Ministry, Khaduri said the document will be based on the Georgian Dream’s election program and the government program.
Minister Kvirikashvili said the document should be supreme over party interests and the cover long-term strategy for the country’s economic development so that it reveals the kind of a country Georgia will be. Which are the fields where the country is competitive and where are the restricted resources that need to be mobilized?
The document envisages engagement of all the ministries and the civil sector together with experts to reflect positions of every branch of the population in the final draft.