What are the main preconditions of social-economic welfare in Georgia and who should ensure this?
“I think that in the case that a country has an adequate government that will be the main precondition for normal social-economic situation in the country.”
“In my opinion, the president of Georgia and the prime minister should think about such issues first of all and ensure social-economic welfare inside the country.”
Nino, Language Specialist, 26
“State leadership is responsible for this issue most of all.”
"Gross domestic product is the main precondition of course. However, Georgia has serious problems with it. First of all, the law regulations on business should be reviewed, so individuals could expand their business or start up a new one, which will lead to new jobs. We have very high taxes on income, which negatively reflects on the overall economic situation."
Thea, public servant, 25
“Time is the most important precondition. However, it does not mean that we should just wait for welfare by sitting calm in our arm-chairs. Restoration of territorial integrity, education, healthcare and many factors define the welfare of the country.”
Dato, Engineer, 42
“I think that government should ensure this, as in Georgia the political situation creates the economic situation and welfare– first of all government is responsible for that.”