Different evaluation of Russian investments in Georgia
The Georgian Dream coalition supports the idea of having Russian investments in the country. However, the oppositional UNM is skeptical and even negative towards such an option.
It is a paradox, because economists, journalists, politicians and the public remember well that during the UNM's governance, President Mikheil Saakashvili used to repeat that he welcomed Russian money flow to Georgia. And indeed, many financial and business deals have taken place and thus Russian capital moved to Georgia. An ore mine, a mobile communications company, Telasi electricity distribution, one of the banks operating in Georgia, Tbilisi water supply system and some other important assets are in Russian possession.
Sometimes things are registered under different ownership and names although people are aware that Russian capital stands behind them.