Guenther Baechler: We continue supporting Georgian development not particular political parties
Interpressnews reports that the Swiss Ambassador to Georgia, Guenther Baechler, said before the conference on bio-diversities in Batumi, that the embassy will continue supporting Georgian development not a political team. It was a reply to the question about the ambassador’s open letter to Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili sent on March 15.
“Here we are taking part in the conference on bio-diversity in Europe and I think it is important to emphasize how the new government achieves progress in many fields including environment protection and works out relevant strategies. I am also glad that the new government like the previous one continues building the country,” Baechler said.
In the March 15th letter, the ambassador positively estimated the ongoing reforms at the ministries.
Welcoming Ivanishvili’s efforts for ensuring democratic processes in the country and worthy life of the Georgian citizens, Ambassador expressed his confidence that Ivanishvili’s government would manage to improve relations with de-facto leaderships of South Ossetia and Abkhazia to find a common language with people on the both sides of the border line.
The court restored General Director of Public Broadcaster
Netgazeti reports that Giorgi Baratashvili was restored to the position of General Director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) on April 15 upon the decision of the judge of Tbilisi City Court. Baratashvili’s interests were protected by Natia Kapanadze, a member of the Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA).
It was at the beginning of March, 2013 when Baratashvili dismissed the Head of the News Department, Khatuna Berdzenishvili and as a result, he was fired by the board. Baratashvili considered the board’s decision illegal and filed a lawsuit. Part of the GPB staff also supported him.