Do you believe that prison torture videos and the Lapankuri special operation were staged by Vano Merabishvili?
“I heard that Data Akhalaia accused Merabishvili of various crimes including the Lapankuri operation and prison scandal, but to me it looks as if he were trying to “save” his brother who is now in detention because it was Bacho who was previously accused of these violations.”
Eka, Teacher, 34
“I have no idea. I think it's up to the investigation or prosecutor's office to decide who did what.”
Temur, Journalist, 27
“I do not really exclude that all the events were organized by Vano Merabishvili.”
ter, Language Specialist, 24
“All this is strange… I am not quite sure that those events were planned by Merabishvili, let’s see what will happen.”
Nino, Housewife, 24
“I think that the Lapankuri special operation was staged by the previous government, Lapankuri incident stays the black spot of the previous government, and I think that soon people knowing the details of that exact special operation will reveal the truth.”
Dato, engineer, 28
"Who knows, actually in politics everything is possible and always hard to find out who's the actual criminal. It is possible that Merabishvili has staged those incidents, but also Akhalaia's statement can be fake."
Nia, student, 22
"It is strange that Akhalaia accuses Merabishvili in the crimes he's been accused with. Though it is also possible both of them were involved in those incidents and now Akhalaia is simply trying to save himself."