Freedom Diary dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Georgian Radio Liberty
Georgia’s Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty presented the book Freedom Diary, as well as a documentary film which included the participation of its authors on March 15. This is the seventh edition of the book and includes the weekly thoughts and opinions of people from various professions, age and political orientation.
Famous and less known people carry the diaries for a week and share their one-week experience to readers of Radio Liberty’s webpage. Each week a particular person’s diary is published on the webpage of Radio Liberty at At the end of the year, they transform the diary entries into one unique book summarizing the past 365 days. Freedom Diary – 2012 is comprised of 52 authors as it has in previous years. This year’s edition of the book was dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the Georgian Service of Radio Liberty.
The creator of the idea, Marina Vashakmadze, who is also the Chief of the Tbilisi Bureau of Radio Liberty, said at the presentation of Freedom Diary, that the authors of the book have something special in their profession and occupation. Director of RFE/RL’s Georgian Service, Davit Kakabadze, flew from Prague headquarters to celebrate the anniversary with his colleagues working at the Tbilisi Bureau. Kakabadze recollected that Radio Liberty was established to “help destroy communism.”