Azerbaijan-produced military vehicle to be demonstrated at int'l exhibition
An Azerbaijan-produced military vehicle will be featured at an international exhibition for the first time in the history of the country’s military-industrial complex.
APA reports that the Gurza patrol vehicle designed by the Ministry of Defense Industry for security forces will be exhibited at IDEF-2013 in Istanbul, Turkey between May 7 and 10.
The military vehicle will be exhibited in fully armed form.
The Gurza patrol vehicle, produced on the base of Toyota HILYX 12, is equipped with 4x4 all-wheel drive and is able to carry 2,500 kg of cargo. A 12.7 mm machine gun, which is capable of rotating 360 degrees and hitting the target at an angle of 45 degrees, is deployed on the vehicle and two 7.62 machine guns on each side. An automatic grenade launcher and other devices can also be added to the vehicle. The machine is equipped with a motor-road 114 horsepower.
The crew has 5 members, including the driver and commander. (News.Az)