TSU students will have internship at Rustavi 2
Students of Tbilisi State University (TSU) will have training courses at Rustavi 2. Interpressnews reports that the General Director of Rustavi 2, Nika Gvaramia, met with the journalism students at TSU.
TSU is among the five universities where students will have an opportunity to experience an internship at the TV company. At the first level of the internship, the students will be observers. They will engage in the various programs of Rustavi 2 and define which direction is the most interesting for them.
The program is designed for the graduates of Bachelor Degree and Master Degree students. At the end of the three-month internship, the students will be given joint certificates of TSU and Rustavi 2 with the possibility of becoming a staff member of Rustavi 2.
Apart from the internship, this program considers issuing grant scholarships. A competition will be held among the students and the author of the best report will be granted a scholarship and their report will be shown at Kurieri P.S. at Rustavi 2.
“Students have different views. TV always needs to be renovated. This is why we are always interested to have new faces, while students are the best resources,” Gvaramia said.
Head of TSU Alexander Kvitashvili said the project will be fruitful not only for the students, but the TV company as well.
The Inter-ministerial commission recommends the suspension of social ads
Netgazeti reports that the head of the inter-ministerial commission, Giga Bokeria, issued recommendations on suspending the social ads of the ruling party at the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) and some private TVs. The commission thinks that the videos about the cheap agro credits for farmers and the distribution of school textbooks to students for 2013-2014 academic years without charge aims at popularizing the ruling team's projects.
According to the commission, these video clips can be taken as election campaigns.
The inter-ministerial commission also released the position of the Justice Ministry. The ministry thinks such video clips should be suspended during the by-election campaign.