TBC Bank Wins “Best Bank in Georgia 2012” Award from EMEA Finance Magazine
TBC Bank has been awarded “Best Bank in Georgia 2012” by EMEA Finance magazine for the second consecutive year.
“Georgia deserves a bank that can keep pace with its rapid growth, and TBC Bank is proving that it is fit and ready to run at the head of the pack,” says Christopher Moore, publisher & CEO, EMEA Finance magazine. “Of course, growth at all costs has its pitfalls, and here TBC Bank is working to increase its capital and to strengthen its risk management procedures. Presently, the Bank has the lowest non-performing loans ratio in Georgia at just 1%. The Bank is a deserved winner of this accolade,” Moore explains.
“We are very proud to receive The Best Bank in Georgia 2012 award from EMEA Finance magazine and find it particularly gratifying to win it for the second year in a row. This very prestigious award is an excellent recognition of the Bank’s strong financial performance and the key projects implemented during the year,” commented Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, CEO, TBC Bank.
EMEA Finance is a bi-monthly magazine focused on the financial markets in Europe, the Middle East and Africa. Since its launch in 2008 the magazine has become a leading source of information for its executive-level audience across the financial services and corporate sectors.