Saakashvili should come to Parliament
By law, the President must visit Parliament every year to submit his annual report and answer parliamentarians' questions. Earlier this year in February, however, Parliament decided against President Saakashvili's visit and postponed this event. Now it looks like the President does not want to face Parliament at all.
This has caused not a small bit of controversy. Some think President Saakashvili should be forced to visit Parliament and fulfill the duties of his office; however others think that Saakashvili has already said what he wanted and therefore it is unnecessary for him to visit Parliament.
This is the last time in his presidential career for Saakashvili to speak in front of Parliament and the Georgian Dream majority is willing to give him the floor. His own United National Movement (UNM) have suggested that Saakashvili might not appear in front of the legislative body at all.
Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili says it is the Presidentís prerogative to choose whether to appear in front of Parliament or not. In any event, Saakashvili should make a statement about his final decision.
The MPs are not sure how Saakashvili will act. Some say he is unpredictable. Everybody remembers that he made statements that he would not participate in the UNM's protest rally on Rustaveli Avenue on April 19th. However, Saakashvili did appear at the demonstration and even delivered a speech.
Even among the Georgian Dream MPs there isn't a unanimous opinion about whether Saakashvili should come to Parliament or not. If he doesn't come, it will demonstrate that he does not accept the ruling Georgian Dream coalition while if he does appear he will certainly be asked many awkward questions which he will be obliged to answer. Either way it will create controversy.