Tutberidze says Merabishvili will cooperate with Georgia Dream
Netgazeti reports that according to the Executive Director of the Institute of Freedom and Democracy Development, Tea Tutberidze, accuses Secretary General of the United National Movement (UNM) Vano Merabishvili of cooperating with the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Stressing that Merabishvili had been controlling everything when he was in the former government, Tutberidze said otherwise no scandalous prison footage could have been either taken or released in September, 2012.
According to Tutberidze, by releasing this footage, President Mikheil Saakashvili would have lost such a strong point as the former Defence and Interior Minister Bacho Akhalaia. She said the witness against Akhalaia today is Merabishvili’s right-hand man.
Tutberidze also thinks Merabishvili wants to dissolute the UNM. She said Merabishvili does nothing, but communicate with the voters online.
Aleksi Petriashvili opens European Week
GHN reports that Aleksi Petriashvili, State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, opened European Week in the National Library. Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Davit Zurabishvili and the Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, attended the ceremony.
Various meetings are planned with students and professors in the frames of European Week together with an awards ceremony for the winners of photo and essay competitions; exhibitions, marathon races. The planting of trees is also planned.
Representatives of governmental and the NGO sector, diplomatic corps and students, will take part in the event carried out by the EU Information Centre and the Ministry on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
European Weeks are traditionally held in Georgia in May. On May 9, European Union will become 52.